Our boys enjoyed a superb Bedfordshire Festival of Speech, Drama and Music, with 75 boys being awarded top three places over the course of the festival!
Flik Feng (Fifth Form) and Silas Sanders (Lower Sixth) were also invited to perform at the Gala Concert on Saturday 10 March, and we are delighted to announce that Flik was awarded the Hans Freyhan Salver Prize for Piano on the night.
Our congratulations go to everyone who took part – it takes great courage to stand up on stage and perform, and they all did splendidly.
First Place Positions | ||
Name(s) | Year | Class |
Alex Turner | Y4 | Brass Solo Beginner to Grade 3 |
Stirling Smallwood | Y4 | Piano Solo |
Leo Mathew | Y4 | Prepared Reading |
Oliver Quince | Y4 | Verse Solo |
Aryan Sohanpal | Y4 | Verse Solo |
Aryan Sohanpal | Y4 | Write and Read a Story |
Elio Lepore | Y5 | Dramatic Solo |
Benedict Barrett | Y5 | Woodwind Grade 3 |
Benjamin Roberts | Y5 | Write and Read Your Own Story |
Hugo Hodgson | Y6 | Piano Solo Grade 6 |
Charlie Eggleton | Y6 | Verse Solo |
Will Hayward | Y6 | Verse Solo |
Hugo Hodgson | Y6 | Piano Solo |
Hugo Hodgson | Y6 | Woodwind Grade 4 |
Louis Montgomery | Y7 | Brass Solo Grade 4 or 5 |
Tobi Mitchell and Will Everitt | Y7 | Verse Duet |
Murray Silk | Y8 | Bible Reading |
Murray Silk | Y8 | Chorister |
Thomas Hayward and Charlie Blythman | Y8 | Duologue |
William Roberts | Y8 | Junior Folk Song |
Sarmukh Hundal | Y8 | Presentation |
James Watson | Fourth Form | Any Bowed Instrument Grade 6-7 |
Flik Feng | Fifth Form | Song in any other language other than English |
Flik Feng | Fifth Form | Piano Recital |
Silas Sanders | Lower Sixth | Brass Solo Grade 6 and above |
Second Place Positions | ||
Name(s) | Year | Class |
George Harrison | Y3 | Write and Read a Story |
Leo Mathew | Y4 | Any Bowed Instrument Grade 1 |
Ollie Cadman-Kerr | Y4 | Brass Solo Beginner to Grade 3 |
Noah Silk and James Pinkney | Y5 | Verse Duet |
Sam Gray | Y5 | Write and Read Your Own Story |
Samuel Cutler | Y6 | Piano Solo Grade 2 |
Robert Wells and Arthur Polhill | Y6 | Verse Duet |
Harry Clifton | Y6 | Verse Solo |
Isaac Madison | Y7 | Brass Solo Beginner to Grade 3 |
Jack Harte | Y7 | Brass Solo Grade 4 or 5 |
Aaron Berman | Y7 | Verse Speaking Solo |
Thomas Deardon | Y8 | Dramatic Solo |
William Robert | Y8 | Musical Theatre |
Dylan Swain | Y8 | Musical Theatre |
Thomas Hayward | Y8 | Presentation |
William Roberts | Y8 | Solo or Duet Singing Trebles |
Tom Deardon and Callum Ward | Y8 | Verse Speaking Duet |
Joshua Cooke and Robert Parrish | Y8 | Verse Speaking Duet |
Christopher Sporton | Fourth Form | Woodwind Solo Grade 5 |
Oscar Calvert | Fourth Form | Woodwind Solo Grade 6 |
Peter Barrington/Jack O’Donovan | Fifth Form | Solo or Duet Singing |
Enoch Tze | Fifth Form | Brass Solo Grade 6 and above |
Flik Feng | Fifth Form | Junior Folk Song |
Jonathan Blake | Lower Sixth | Woodwind and Brass Solo Recital |
Third Place Positions | ||
Name(s) | Year | Class |
Auryn Hills-Jones | Y3 | Verse Speaking Solo |
Toby Hudson | Y3 | Write and Read a Story |
Prejeev Suhitharan | Y4 | Verse Solo |
Josh Lincoln and Prejeev Suhitharan | Y4 | Verse Speaking Duet |
Charles Whittle-Querrel | Y4 | Verse Speaking Solo |
Ben Pickering | Y5 | Any Bowed Instrument Grade 1 |
Ben Rioch | Y5 | Verse Speaking Solo |
William Brunsden-Parsons, James Robertson & Brooklyn Fu | Y6 | Dramatic Scene |
Alex Lamb and Arthur Polhill | Y6 | Prepared Reading |
Tanay Rai | Y6 | Verse Solo |
Fred Dickson | Y6 | Woodwind Grade 3 |
Hari Mistry, Kiyo Kasai, Jack Aldridge & Leo Butler | Y7 | Group Devised Scene |
William Ngan | Y7 | Presentation |
Jamie Welch & Will Trobe | Y7 | Verse Duet |
Jacob Foster | Y7 | Verse Speaking Solo |
Wilfred Barker | Y8 | Chorister |
Ryan Jordan & Cole Balachandran | Y8 | Duologue |
Luca Moretto | Y8 | Shakespeare Monologue |
Joshua Jeganathan | Y8 | Verse Solo |
Henry Flatt | Fourth Form | Solo or Duet Singing Trebles |
We were also awarded joint third place for the ‘Y3/Y4 Group Poems’ overall class.