Core Management Team (CMT)
- Mr J Hodgson BA
Head Master - Mr I Silk BA
Headmaster (Prep School) - Mr S Baldock MA
Vice Master Designated Safeguarding Lead - Mr L Rogers MA MBA
Deputy Head (Academic) - Mrs C Heywood
Deputy Head (Prep School) - Mr W Montgomery BSc
Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning) - Mr A Duffy BA
Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum and Partnerships) - Mr A MacFarlane BSc MSc
Director of Finance and Operations - Mrs J Dickson BSc
Director of Marketing and Communications - Mr H Maltby BA
Director of Bedford School Association
Boarding Housemasters
- Mr J Marriott BA
Redburn and Senior Boarding Housemaster - Mr T Rees BSc
Burnaby - Mr H Taylor BSc
Pemberley - Mr C Bury BA
Phillpotts - Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
Sanderson’s - Mr R Wise BA M.Ed MA (Ed)
Talbot’s
Day Housemasters
- Mr S Everitt MEng
Ashburnham - Mr T Rooke BA MMus
Bromham - Miss A Swallow BSc
Crescent - Mrs F Whiteman BA MA
Paulo Pontine - Mr L Holt BA
St Cuthbert’s - Mr M Cassell BSc
St Peter’s
Upper School Teaching Staff:
Academic Year Heads
- Mr K Peters MChem
Academic Year Head – Fourth Form - Mr M Bridle BSc
Academic Year Head – Remove and Fifth Forms - Mrs A Smith BA
Academic Year Head – Sixth Form
- Mrs R Quirighetti BA
Assistant Academic Year Head – Sixth Form
Director of IB
- Mr A Finch MA MA
Director of Digital LEARNING
- Mr P Scullion BSc MSc
careers & Higher Education
- Mrs M Lincoln BCom MEd TEFL*
- Mrs E Fox-Johnson BA MA
- Mr A Watson MSci
- Ms R Southern
General Education
- Miss A Swallow BSc*
- Mr M Bridle BSc
- Mr M Graham BA MA (Ed)
- Mr N McCleery BA
- Mr T Rooke BA MMus
Community Partnership Programme
- Mr C Prior BSc
School Chaplain
- Mr N McCleery BA
Academic Support (EAL & SEND)
- Mrs R Mellor BA Postgraduate Certificate in Education (National Award for Special Educational Needs Co-Ordination). *
- Mr D Dodgson BA MA Dip TESOL TYLEC – EAL Coordinator
- Ms F Godber BA Cert SpLD – Specialist Teacher
- Mrs L Saunders MA DELTA – Specialist Teacher
- Miss T Thompson BA Dip SpLD CPT3A – Specialist Teacher
Art
- Mr M Croker BA *
- Mr J Nicholl BA
- Mrs F Whiteman BA MA
Biology
- Mr M Beale BSc MEd FRSB (Head of Science Faculty) *
- Dr S Arjan BSc MSc PhD
- Mr S Baldock MA FRSB
- Ms J Mainstone BSc
- Mr C Palmer BSc MA
- Miss A Swallow BSc
Chemistry
- Mr S Knight BSc *
- Mr M Bridle BSc
- Mr P Lumley-Wood BSc CChem MRSC
- Mr K Peters MChem
- Dr W Suthers BSc MSc PhD
Classics
- Mr A Melvill BA*
- Miss E Bassaly BA
Computer Science
- Mr D Forrester BEng*
- Mr P Scullion BSc MSc
Design Technology
- Mr I Armstrong BSc MSc *
- Mr L Holt BA
- Mr M Huddlestone BA
- Mr G Waite MEng
Economics & Business Studies
- Mr E Hellquist MSc*
- Mr C Bury BA
- Mr M Cassell BSc
- Mrs M Lincoln BCom MEd TEFL
- Mr H Taylor BSc
- Mrs B Warman BSc MSc
English
- Mr N Hopton MA MEd (Head of English Faculty)*
- Ms R Wainwright BA MA (Deputy Head of English)
- Miss H Bassa BA
- Mr A Grimshaw BA
- Mrs K Philpot BA MA (Ed)
- Mrs A Smith BA
- Mrs R Quirighetti BA
Geography
- Mr M Payne BSc*
- Mr J Marriott BA
- Mrs V Marriott BSc
- Mr W Montgomery BSc
- Miss G Spong MSci
- Mr T Rees BSc*
- Mr A Tonge BSc
History
- Ms E Null BA MA*
- Mr M Graham BA MA (Ed)
- Mr J Ramsden
- Mr H Vann BA MA
- Mr R Wise BA M.Ed MA (Ed)
Mathematics
- Miss R Jackson BSc (Head of Mathematics Faculty)*
- Miss L Owens BA BSc (Deputy Head of Mathematics)
- Mr B Burgess BA (Ed)
- Mr B Jones BSc
- Mr D Major MMath
- Mrs O Okusanya BSc MSc FRSS
- Mr C Prior BSc
- Ms E Pun BSc MEd
- Mr A Sahota BSc
- Mr K Thomson BSc
- Mr M Williams BSc
Modern Languages
- Mrs J May BA MEd (Director of Languages)*
- Mrs P Wright BA (Deputy Head of Modern Languages)
- Mr A Braithwaite BA
- Dr A Chen MBA PhD
- Miss E Edwards BA MA
- Ms C Geneve MA
- Miss J Law BA
- Dr L Schneidemesser BA MA MSt PhD
- Miss R Ventura BA
Language Assistants
- Mr P de Stampa (French)
- Ms M Pérez Calvo (Spanish)
Media studies
- Miss M Fleming BA MA*
Music
- Mr J Sanders MA (Director of Music)*
- Mr B Bantock BMus PPRNCM
- Mrs H Bantock BMus, MMus, ABRSM
- Mr D Childs BMus
- Mr K Roberts BA MA
- Mr L Rogers MA MBA
- Mr T Rooke BA MMus
- Mr T Warcaba-Wood BMus (Organist-in-Residence)
Philosophy and Religion
- Mr B Rowland BA (Head of Humanities Faculty)*
- Mr A Finch MA MA
- Mr N McCleery BA (Chaplain)
- Miss W Rattab BA MSt
Physical Education
- Mr B Burgess BA (Ed) *
- Mr A Duffy BA
- Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
- Mr J Hinkins BSc, Director of Rugby
- Mr P Mulkerrins, Director of Rowing
- Mr G Steer BEd, Director of Cricket
- Mr M Roger BA MSc, Head of Athletic Development
- Mr L Hoggett, Sports Coaching Professional
- Mr O Hone BSc, Sports Coaching Professional
Physics
- Dr E Palmer MSci PhD*
- Mr M Crisp MEng
- Mr S Everitt MEng
- Mr G Green BSc MSc
- Mr J Messling BSc
- Mr A Watson MSci
Politics
- Mr M Graham BA MA (Ed)*
- Mr H Vann BA MA
- Mr R Wise BA M.Ed MA (Ed)
Theatre Studies
- Mrs A Keylock BA MA LLAM, Head of Academic Drama (Head of Creative Arts Faculty)*
- Miss D Boughey, BA MA, Teacher of Drama
LAMDA
- Miss F Fowler BA, Head of Speech and Drama
- Mr N Banks BA, Visiting Speech and Drama Teacher
- Mr P Revill BA, Visiting Speech and Drama Teacher
Support Staff:
Administration Team
- Head’s PA & Office Manager
Mrs A Kirkaldy - PA to CMT
Miss G Elsby - Administration Assistant (Clerical)
Mrs L Idle - Administration Assistant (Reception)
Mrs D White - Administration Assistant (Sport)
Mrs Kim Burr - Music Department Administrator
Mrs H Moore - Reprographics & Administrative Assistant
Miss K Jeffery
Bedford School Association
- Director of Bedford School Association
Mr H Maltby - Development Director
Mr V Gaten - OB Club Assistant Director
Mrs G Worboys - Major Gifts Manager (Parents)
Mrs S Bowers - Communications Officer
Ms C Horton - Bedford School Association Officer
Mrs B Marshall
Bursary
- Director of Finance and Operations
Mr A MacFarlane BSc MSC - Assistant to the Director of Finance and Operations
Mrs Y Larrier - HR Business Partner
Ms D Morrison - Senior HR Assistant
Mrs S Sohal - HR Assistant
Ms H Braganza - Head of Finance
Mrs A Bluck - Finance Manager
Mrs K Clarke
- Senior Accounts Assistant
Ms L Sommers - Accounts Assistant
Mrs J Hunt - Accounts Assistant
Mrs H Kirchin
Estates
- Operations Director
Mr D Shiels - Estates Officer
Mrs C Saunders - Operations and Estates Co-ordinator
Mr M Leach - Head of Maintenance
Mr P Smith - Cleaning Services Manager
Mrs C Castagnaro
- Head Groundsman
Mr M Hallsworth - Head Porter
Mr R Wood - Recreation Centre Manager
Mr J Elworthy
Examinations
- Examinations Officer
Mrs D Martin-Merchant - Examinations Assistant
Mrs S Craven
External Affairs
- Director of Admissions
Mr R Midgley - Deputy Director of Admissions
Mrs C Southworth (maternity leave)
- Admissions Officer
Mrs C Benneworth - Admissions Officer
Mrs M Pearson - Admissions Officer
Mrs T Tilson - Admissions Administrative Assistant
Mrs K Spearing - Director of Marketing and Communications
Mrs J Dickson - Marketing and Communications Manager
Ms M Alison - Marketing and Communications Manager
Mrs J Lock - Communications Executive
Ms H Essien - Communications Executive
Mrs R Mason - Creative Content Manager
Mr M Lewis - Enterprises & Events Officer
Mrs D Peters - Events Co-ordinator
Ms A Parker
Library & Archives
- Library and Information Manager
Miss L Chatley - Senior Library Assistant
Mrs M Shirley - Library Assistant
Mrs J Tucker - Archivist
Mrs L Harrison
Medical Centre
- Lead School Nurse
Mrs J Turner-Webb
Security
- Head of Security & Transport Supervisor
Mr C Ansell
Technicians
- Art Technician
Miss K Churchill - Art Technician
Ms C Cornes - DT Technician
Mr M Austin - Senior Biology Technician
Mrs L Taylor - Biology Technician
Mrs K Shilton - Senior Chemistry Technician
Mrs S Tetsola - Senior Physics Technician
Miss D Hawthorne - Physics Technician
Mr M Shepherd
Quarry Theatre
- Mr J Pharaoh MBE BA, Director of Theatre
- Mr D Baxter, Front of House Manager
- Mr K Laidler BA, Theatre Technical Manager