Core Management Team (CMT)

  • Mr J Hodgson BA
    Head Master
  • Mr I Silk BA
    Headmaster (Prep School)
  • Dr D Koch BA DPhil
    Vice Master
  • Mr A Tighe MA
    Deputy Head (Academic)
  • Mr S Holliday CA
    Bursar
  • Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
    Assistant Head (External Affairs)
  • Mr W Montgomery BSc
    Director of Teaching & Learning
  • Mr R Garrett BA
    Director of Bedford School Association

Boarding Housemasters

  • Mr R Heale BSc
    Burnaby
  • Mr H Taylor BSc
    Pemberley
  • Mr C Fisher MA
    Phillpotts
  • Mr C Bury BA
    Redburn
  • Miss J Law BA
    Sanderson’s
  • Mr M Gracie BSc
    Talbot’s

Day Housemasters

  • Mr S Everitt MEng
    Ashburnham
  • Mr A Huxford MA
    Bromham
  • Ms A Swallow BA
    Crescent
  • Mrs F Whiteman BA MA
    Paulo Pontine
  • Mr L Holt BA
    St Cuthbert’s
  • Mr M Cassell BSc
    St Peter’s

Upper School Teaching Staff:

Academic Year Heads

  • Mr R Campbell BA
    Fourth Form
  • Mr M Bolton MA
    Remove Form
  • Mrs R Wainwright BA MA
    Fifth Form
  • Mrs A Smith BA
    Sixth Form

Director of IB

  • Mr A Finch MA

Head of careers & UCAS and General Education

  • Mrs M Lincoln BCom MEd TEFL

Academic Support (ESOL & SpLD)

  • Ms J Spir BA RSA Preparatory Cert TEFL *
  • Mrs K Chevallier MA Cert TEFL OCNW Level 4 CERT for ESOL subject specialists
  • Mrs J Greening BPhil Cert TEFL
  • Ms J Hutt BEd RSA Dip teacher of children with Specific Learning Difficulties SENCo National Award
  • Mr T Kehoe BA MSt PGCE QTS 
  • Mr B O’Connor Cert. Ed Cert TEFL
  • Mrs M Nayar BSc Cert Ed
  • Mrs S Manning LLB CELTA
  • Mrs L Patel BA Subject Specialists’ Cert ESOL
  • Mr N Pieris MA CELTA MCollT MCCT
  • Mrs L Saunders MA, Dip TEFL

Art

  • Mr M Croker BA *
  • Mrs K Nicholson BA MA (Maternity Leave)
  • Mr J Nicholl BA
  • Mrs F Whiteman BA MA

Biology

  • Mr M Beale BSc MEd FRSB (Head of Science) *
  • Mrs F Bell BSc
  • Ms J Mainstone BS
  • Mr C Palmer BSc MA
  • Ms A Swallow BA
  • Mr P Whatling BSc BEng

Chemistry

  • Mr S Knight BA *
  • Mr R Jones BEng MSc MRes PhD
  • Mr P Lumley-Wood BSc CChem MRSC
  • Mr K Peters MChem
  • Dr W Suthers BSc MSc PhD

Classics

  • Mr A Melvill BA *
  • Mr N Allen BA
  • Dr G McCormick BA MPhil DPhil

Computer Science

  • Dr D Wild BSc PhD *

Design Technology

  • Mr I Armstrong BSc MSc *
  • Mr L Holt BA
  • Mr M Huddlestone BA
  • Mr G Waite MEng

Economics & Business Studies

  • Mr P Waterhouse BSc *
  • Mr C Bury BA
  • Mr M Cassell BSc
  • Mr R Heale BSc
  • Mrs C Medley BA
  • Mr H Taylor BSc

English

  • Mr N Hopton MA MEd *
  • Miss K Betterton BA MA
  • Mr A Grimshaw BA
  • Mr O Markeson MA
  • Mrs A Smith BA
  • Miss S Van Heerden BA
  • Mrs R Wainwright BA MA

Geography

  • Mr T Rees BSc *
  • Mr R Campbell BA
  • Mr M Gracie BSc
  • Ms H Hudson BA
  • Mr W Montgomery BSc
  • Ms S Spyropoulos BA

History

  • Ms E Parcell BA *
  • Mr N Allen BA
  • Mr C Fisher MA
  • Mr M Graham BA MA (Ed)
  • Mr M Herring BA

Library

  • Mrs L Harrison BSc Econ UWA MCLIP *

Mathematics

  • Mrs J C Beale BSc MA *
  • Mr S Adams MPhys
  • Mr B Burgess BA (Ed)
  • Miss R Jackson BSc
  • Mr F Elliott BA MSc
  • Mrs T Harbinson BSc
  • Mrs I Hill-Jones BSc
  • Mr A Midwinter BSc
  • Mr C Prior BSc
  • Mrs N Tekell-Mellor BSc
  • Dr D Wild BSc PhD

Modern Languages

  • Mr F Graeff Dipl. Kfm (Head of German) *
  • Mr A Huxford MA (Head of Spanish)
  • Mrs J Wahid BA (Head of French)
  • Mr A Braithwaite BA
  • Mrs M Buergo MA
  • Dr A Chen MBA PhD
  • Mr M Dawson BA
  • Mrs M Caro Morato
  • Ms C Geneve MA
  • Miss J Law BA
  • Mr V Sánchez Jimenez BA

Language Assistants

  • Mr D Hoyos
  • Miss O Pages
  • Miss M Ranner

Music

  • Mr J Sanders BA *
  • Mr B Bantock BMus, PPRNCM
  • Mr M Green GRSM LRAMARCM Dip RAM
  • Mr T Rooke MMus, BA
  • Mr J Rouse MA FRCO
  • Mr R Thompson BMus, PGDip MM
  • Mr A Tighe MA

Physical Education

  • Mr B Burgess BA (Ed) *
  • Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
  • Mr J Hinkins, Director of Rugby
  • Mr S Mee BA, Director of Hockey
  • Mr P Mulkerrins, Director of Rowing
  • Mr G Steer BEd, Director of Cricket 

Physics

  • Mr G Monaghan BA*
  • Mr M Crisp MEng
  • Mr S Everitt MEng
  • Mr G Green BSc
  • Mr L Guise BA
  • Dr E Palmer MSci PhD
  • Mr G Scobie BA

Religious Education

  • Rev A Atkins MA (Chaplain)
  • Mr M Bolton MA
  • Mr A Finch MA
  • Mr B Rowland PGCE

Theatre Studies

  • Mrs A Keylock BA, Head of Academic Drama
  • Mr J Pharaoh BA, Theatre Manager
  • Miss F Fowler BA, Front of House Manager / LAMDA Teacher
  • Miss A Jonas BA, Theatre Technical Intern

Support Staff:

Administration Team

  • Head’s PA & Office Manager
    Miss S Lapidge
  • Secretary to Vice Master and Deputy Head Academic
    Miss G Elsby
  • Admin Assistant (Clerical)
    Mrs L Idle
  • Admin Assistant (Reception)
    Mrs D White
  • Music Department Administrator
    Mrs H Moore
  • Reprographics & Administrative Assistant
    Miss K Jeffery

Bedford School Association

  • Director Bedford School Association
    Mr R Garrett
  • OB Club Assistant Director
    Mrs G Worboys
  • Alumni Officer
    Miss C Policella
  • Foundation and Development Officer
    Mrs N Thompson
  • Bedford School Association Officer
    Mrs B Marshall

Bursary

  • Bursar
    Mr  S Holliday
  • Bursar’s PA
    Mrs Y Larrier
  • Bursary Administrator
    Mrs L Resta
  • Bursary Administrator
    Ms K Whybrow
  • HR Advisor
    Mrs A Smith
  • HR Assistant
    Miss A Bell
  • School Accountant
    Mrs A Quaile
  • Accounts Assistant
    Ms C Cosenza
  • Accounts Assistant
    Mrs T Aydin

Estates

  • Deputy Bursar
    Mr S Pocock
  • Health & Safety & Estates Officer
    Mrs C Saunders
  • Assistant Cleaning Services Manager
    Mr A Gravante
  • Foreman of Trades
    Mr G McWilliam
  • Head Groundsman
    Mr M Hallsworth
  • Head Porter
    Mr R Wood
  • Recreation Centre Manager
    Mr J Elworthy

Examinations

  • Examinations Officer
    Mrs D Martin-Merchant
  • Examinations Assistant
    Mrs S Craven

External Affairs

  • Assistant Head (External Affairs)
    Mr R Midgley
  • Director of Admissions
    Mrs A Steiger
  • Admissions Officer
    Mrs K Moule
  • Admissions Secretary
    Mrs T Heeley
  • Admissions Secretary
    Mrs L Allen
  • AV & Media Technician
    Mr M Lewis
  • Communications Officer
    Mrs J Lock
  • Communications Officer
    Mrs M Alison 
  • Events Officer
    Mrs K Carter

Medical Centre

  • Lead School Nurse
    Mrs J Turner-Webb

Security

  • Head of Security
    RSM M Mellor
  • Security & Transport Supervisor
    Mr C Ansell

Technicians

  • Art Technician
    Mrs A Stijelja
  • Biology Technician
    Mrs K Shilton
  • Chemistry Technician
    Mrs G Hollands
  • Physics Technician
    Mr K Bass
  • Senior Biology Technician
    Mrs L Taylor
  • Senior Chemistry Technician
    Mrs S Tetsola
  • Senior Physics Technician
    Mr I Wardley