Core Management Team (CMT)

  • Mr J Hodgson BA
    Head Master
  • Mr I Silk BA
    Headmaster (Prep School)
  • Dr D Koch BA DPhil
    Vice Master
  • Mr A Tighe MA
    Deputy Head (Academic)
  • Mr S Holliday CA
    Bursar
  • Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
    Assistant Head (External Affairs)
  • Mr W Montgomery BSc
    Director of Teaching & Learning
  • Mr R Garrett BA
    Director of Bedford School Association

Prep School Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

  • Mr I Silk
    Headmaster
  • Mr J Egan
    Deputy Head, Maths
  • Miss R Donley
    Assistant Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead, English, Maths 
  • Mr M Mallalieu
    Assistant Head (Extra Curricular), Head of Science
  • Mrs K Faulkner
    Head of Operations, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs J Christian
    Head of Academic Improvement, SENDCO, Head of ESL
  • Mr D Maitland
    Head of Y3 and Y4

pREP sCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

Year 3

  • Mrs N Carrington
    Head of Y3
  • Miss J Hone
    Enrichment Coordinator Y3 and Y4
  • Mr A Whitbread
    Housemaster of Harpur

Year 4

  • Mr D Maitland
    Head of Y3 and Y4
  • Mrs A Medd
  • Miss P Oakley
    Housemaster of Howard
  • Mrs L Valentino

Year 5

  • Mr D Affleck
    Head of Y5, Head of English
  • Mrs M Aldridge
    Head of DT, Housemaster of Whitbread
  • Mr E McGregor
    History, Geography
  • Mr S Roberts
    English

Year 6

  • Mr E Loader
    Head of Y6, Head of Professional Development, Geography
  • Miss E Chaillou
    French
  • Mr P Milton
    Head of ICT, Maths, Science
  • Mrs J Leeson
    Maths

Year 7

  • Mr M Allen
    Head of Y7, Science, Housemaster of Bunyan
  • Mrs J Christian
    Head of Academic Improvement, SENDCO, Head of ESL
  • Miss E Goodman
    Head of Geography
  • Mrs A Travis
    Maths

Year 8

  • Mr J Beckwith
    Head of Y8, Head of Maths
  • Mrs K Faulkner
    Head of Operations, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mr J Hooley
    Head of Drama, English, Head of Enrichment
  • Miss S Portsmouth
    French, Speech and Drama
  • Mrs R Badhan
    Head of History

Other Teaching Staff without Tutor Groups

  • Mr S Lincoln
    Boarding Housemaster, Head of PE
  • Revd S Atkins
    Chaplain, RE
  • Mrs E Bell
    Speech and Drama
  • Ms I Bowis
    DT, ESOL
  • Miss F Brown
    History 
  • Mrs L Chalmers
    German, French
  • Mrs J Gedye
    Head of Curriculum Music
  • Mrs F Godber
    Academic Support
  • Mrs A Gordon
    ESOL, Academic Support
  • Mr A Groom
    Musician in Residence
  • Mr S Guest
    PE, RE
  • Mrs S Keane
    Speech & Drama
  • Mrs R Osbourne
    Maths
  • Mr S Phillips
    Director of Sport, PE
  • Mrs R Russell
    Art
  • Mrs L Saunders
    ESOL, Academic Support
  • Mrs S Silk
    English
  • Mr P Studd
    Head of Art
  • Mrs K Whelan
    Maths
  • Miss L Williams
    Head of RE, Academic Support

Library

  • Mrs A Lumley-Wood
    Librarian

Support Staff: 

Administration Team

  • Miss P Brown
    Headmaster’s PA
  • Mrs J Curtis
    School Receptionist/Secretary
  • Mrs L Johnson
    School Secretary
  • Mrs T Tindall
    School Receptionist/Secretary

Technicians

  • Mrs D Gunn
    Science Technician
  • Mr M Roberts
    Science Technician
  • Miss L Chessum
    Art Technician

Matrons/Supervisors

  • Mrs I Britt Crawford-Smith 
    Late Room Supervisor
  • Mrs S Horne
    Day Matron
  • Mrs L Wellard
    Day Matron

Bedford School Association

  • Mr R Garrett
    Director Bedford School Association
  • Mrs G Worboys
    OB Club Assistant Director
  • Miss C Policella
    Alumni Officer
  • Mrs N Thompson
    Foundation and Development Officer
  • Mrs B Marshall
    Bedford School Association Officer

Bursary

  • Mr S Holliday
    Bursar
  • Mrs Y Larrier
    Bursar’s PA
  • Ms K Whybrow
    Bursary Administrator
  • Mrs A Smith
    HR Advisor
  • Miss A Bell
    HR Assistant
  • Mrs A Quaile
    School Accountant
  • Ms C Cosenza
    Accounts Assistant
  • Mrs T Aydin
    Accounts Assistant

Estates

  • Mr S Pocock
    Deputy Bursar
  • Mrs C Saunders
    Health & Safety & Estates Officer
  • Mr A Gravante
    Assistant Cleaning Services Manager
  • Mr G McWilliam
    Foreman of Trades
  • Mr M Hallsworth
    Head Groundsman
  • Mr R Wood
    Head Porter
  • Mr J Elworthy
    Recreation Centre Manager

External Affairs

  • Mr R Midgley
    Assistant Head (External Affairs)
  • Mrs A Steiger
    Director of Admissions
  • Mrs K Moule
    Admissions Officer
  • Mrs T Healey
    Admissions Secretary
  • Mrs L Allen
    Admissions Secretary
  • Mrs J Lock
    Communications Officer
  • Mrs M Alison
    Communications Assistant
  • Mr M Lewis
    AV & Media Technician
  • Mrs K Carter
    Events Officer

Medical Centre

  • Mrs J Turner-Webb
    Senior School Nurse

Security

  • RSM M Mellor
    Head of Security
  • Mr C Ansell
    Security & Transport Supervisor