Boarding and Day School for boys aged 7 - 18 years
blogs

Contacts 

Core Management Team (CMT)

Mr J Hodgson BA Head Master

Mr I Silk BA Headmaster

Mr C Baker BSc CChem FRSC Vice Master

Mr A Tighe MA Deputy Head (Academic)

Mrs C Godfrey MA FCA Bursar

Mr R Midgley BA (Ed) Assistant Head (External Affairs)

Mr R Garrett BA Director of Bedford School Association

 

Prep School Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team SLT

Ian Silk, Headmaster

Geoff Wickens, Deputy Head

Sue Keane, Assistant Head (Years 3 & 4)

Jane Di Sapia, Assistant Head (Years 5 & 6)

Mike Mallalieu, Assistant Head (Years 7 & 8)

 

Year 3

Miss P Oakley, Housemaster of Howard

Mr A Whitbread, Housemaster of Harpur

Mrs L Thomas

 

Year 4

Mrs S Keane, Assistant Head (Years 3 & 4)

Mrs D MacAskill, Head of Personal Development


Year 5

Mr C Blacklock, English, Maths, Geography, Housemaster of Whitbread

Miss F Brown, History

Mrs M Richards, English, Drama

Mr S Roberts, Head of English, Drama

 

Year 6

Mrs A Spina, Head of Geography

Mrs N Carrington, Science

Mr E Loader, Geography

Mr P Milton, Head of ICT, Maths

 

Year 7

Mr S Guest, RE, PE

Mr J Hooley, Head of Drama, English

Mrs M Aldridge, Head of DT

Mr J Beckwith, Maths, Housemaster of Bunyan

Mrs A Travis, Head of Maths


Year 8

Mr M Allen, Science

Miss R Mann, Head of History

Mrs K Faulkner, Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Enrichment Coordinator

Mr P Studd, Head of Art

Mrs C Trounson, French

 

Staff without Tutor Groups

Mr S Phillips, Head of Games, Maths, PE

Mr S Lincoln, Boarding Housemaster, Head of PE

Revd A Atkins, Chaplain, RE

Mrs J Gedye, Head of Curriculum Music

Mrs J Christian, Head of Academic Support, Special Educational Needs & ESOL Co-ordinator, Science, Maths

Miss L Williams, Academic Support

Mrs S Manning, ESOL

Ms I Bowis, DT

Mrs L Chalmers, German, French

Mrs V Chance, Art

Mrs F Phelps, French

 

Support Staff

 

Administration Team

Headmaster's PA, Mrs P Brown

School Receptionist/Secretary, Mrs J Curtis

School Receptionist/Secretary, Mrs T Tindall

School Secretary, Mrs L Johnson

Science Technician, Mrs D J Gunn

 

Bedford School Association

Director Bedford School Association, Mr R Garrett

OB Club Assistant Director, Mrs G Worboys

Alumni Officer, Miss A Ward

PA to Director Bedford School Association, Mrs N Thompson

PA to Director Bedford School Association, Mrs B Marshall


Bursary

Bursar, Mrs C Godfrey

Bursar's PA, Mrs K Rockall

Bursary Administrator, Mrs R Tfifha

HR Advisor, Ms A Smith

School Accountant, Miss A Beal

Accounts Assistants, Ms C Cosenza, Mrs T Aydin


Estates

Deputy Bursar, Mr S Pocock

Health & Safety & Estates Officer, Mrs C Saunders

Assistant Cleaning Services Manager, Mr T Gravante

Foreman of Trades, Mr G McWilliams

Head Groundsman, Mr M Hallsworth

Head Porter, Mr G McGarry

Recreation Centre Manager, Mr J Elworthy

 

External Affairs

Assistant Head (External Affairs), Mr R Midgley

Director of Admissions, Mrs V Hicks

Admissions Officer, Mrs R Johnston

Admissions Secretary, Mrs Terri Healey

Communications Officer, Mrs J Lock

Communications Secretary, Miss L Stephenson

Enterprises Officer, Miss A Clarke

Events Officer, Mrs K Carter


ICT

Director ICT, Mr P Drage


Medical Centre

Senior School Nurse, Mrs J Powell-Goodger


Security

Head of Security, RSM R Mellor

Security & Transport Supervisor, Mr M Goupillot

Bedford School 2003 - 2014   |   School Policies   |   career opportunities   |   The Harpur Trust   |   site map   |   Terms & Privacy   |   SEARCH   |   SHARE        
Bedford School is part of The Harpur Trust: a company limited by guarantee. Registered in England: Company No. 3475202.
Registered Office: Pilgrim Centre, Brickhill Drive, Bedford, MK41 7PZ. Registered Charity No. 1066861.