Our Staff

Key Contacts

Core Management Team (CMT)
Mr J Hodgson BA Head Master
Mr I Silk BA Headmaster (Prep School)
Dr D Koch BA DPhil Vice Master
Mr A Tighe MA Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs J Miles MA MBA Bursar
Mr R Midgley BA (Ed) Assistant Head (External Affairs)
Mr W Montgomery BSc Director of Teaching & Learning
Mr R Garrett BA Director of Bedford School Association
Boarding Housemasters
Mr R Heale BSc Burnaby
Mr H Taylor BSc Pemberley
Mr C Fisher MA Phillpotts
Mr C Bury BA Redburn
Miss J Law BA Sanderson's
Mr M Gracie BSc Talbot's
Day Housemasters
Mr S Everitt MEng Ashburnham
Mr A Huxford MA Bromham
Ms A Swallow BA Crescent
Mrs F Whiteman BA MA Paulo Pontine
Mr L Holt BA St Cuthbert's
Mr M Cassell BSc St Peter's

Upper School Teaching Staff

* denotes Head of Department

Academic Year Heads
Mr R Campbell BA Fourth Form
Mr M Bolton MA Remove Form
Mrs R Wainwright BA MA Fifth Form
Mrs A Smith BA Sixth Form
 
Director of IB
Mrs E Murray MA
Academic Support (ESOL & SpLD)
* Ms J Spir BA RSA Preparatory Cert TEFL
Mrs K Chevallier MA Cert TEFL OCNW Level 4 CERT for ESOL subject specialists
Mrs J Greening BPhil Cert TEFL
Ms J Hutt BEd RSA Dip teacher of children with Specific Learning Difficulties SENCo National Award
Mr T Kehoe BA MSt PGCE QTS 
Mr B O'Connor Cert. Ed Cert TEFL
Mrs M Nayar BSc Cert Ed
Mrs S Manning LLB CELTA
Mrs L Patel BA Subject Specialists' Cert ESOL
Mr N Pieris MA CELTA MCollT
Mrs L Saunders MA, Dip TEFL
Art
*Mr M Croker BA
Mrs K Nicholson BA MA
Mrs F Whiteman BA MA
Biology
*Mr M Beale BSc MEd (Head of Science)
Mrs F Bell BSc
Mr M Mallalieu BSc
Ms J Mainstone BS
Mr C Palmer BSc MA
Ms A Swallow BA
Mr P Whatling BSc BEng
Chemistry
*Mr S Knight BA
Mr R Jones BEng MSc MRes PhD
Mr P Lumley-Wood BSc CChem MRSC
Mr M Mitchell MA
Dr W Suthers BSc MSc PhD
Classics
*Mr A Melvill BA
Mr N Allen BA
Dr G McCormick
Computer Science
*Dr D Wild BSc PhD
Design Technology
*Mr I Armstrong BSc MSc
Mr L Holt BA
Mr M Huddlestone BA
Mr G Waite MEng
Economics & Business Studies
* Mr P Waterhouse BSc
Mr C Bury BA
Mr M Cassell BSc
Mr R Heale BSc
Mrs M Lincoln BCom MEd TEFL
Mrs C Medley BA
Mr H Taylor BSc
English
*Mr N Hopton MA MEd
Miss K Betterton BA MA
Mrs L Di Niro BA MPhil
Mr A Grimshaw BA
Mrs A Smith BA
Miss S Van Heerden BA
Mrs R Wainwright BA MA
Geography
*Mr T Rees BSc
Mr R Campbell BA
Mr M Gracie BSc
Ms H Hudson BA
Mr W Montgomery BSc
Ms S Spyropoulos BA
History
*Ms E Parcell BA
Mr N Allen BA
Mr C Fisher MA
Mr M Graham BA MA (Ed)
Mr M Herring BA
Library
*Mrs L Harrison BSc Econ UWA MCLIP
Mathematics
*Mrs J C Beale BSc MA
Mr S Adams MPhys
Mr B Burgess BA (Ed)
Mrs R Down BSc
Mr F Elliott BA MSc
Mrs T Harbinson BSc
Mrs I Hill-Jones BSc
Mr A Midwinter BSc
Mrs E Murray MA
Mrs N Tekell-Mellor BSc
Dr D Wild BSc PhD
Mr J Wills MPhysPhil
Modern Languages
*Mrs B Bousquet BA (Head of French) 
Mr F Graeff Dipl. Kfm (Head of German)
Mr A Huxford MA (Head of Spanish)
Mr A Braithwaite BA
Mrs M Buergo MA
Dr A Chen MBA PhD
Ms C Geneve MA
Miss J Law BA
Mr V Sánchez Jimenez BA
Miss J Starkey BA
Language Assistants
Mr D Hoyos
Miss O Pages
Miss M Ranner
Music
* Mr J Sanders BA
Mr B Bantock BMus, PPRNCM
Mr M Green GRSM LRAMARCM Dip RAM
Mr T Rooke MMus, BA
Mr J Rouse MA FRCO
Mr R Thompson BMus, PGDip MM
Mr A Tighe MA
Physical Education
*Mr B Burgess BA (Ed)
Mr R Midgley BA (Ed)
Mr J Hinkins, Director of Rugby
Mr S Mee BA, Director of Hockey
Mr P Mulkerrins, Director of Rowing
Mr G Steer, Director of Cricket BEd (Hons)
Physics
*Mr G Monaghan
Mr M Crisp MEng
Dr A Calverley MSci PhD FRAS
Mr G Green BSc
Mr L Guise BA
Dr E Palmer MSci PhD
Mr S Everitt MEng
Religious Education
*Mr A Finch MA
Rev A Atkins MA (Chaplain)
Mr M Bolton MA
Mr W Peters BA
Theatre Studies
Ms J Crossley BA, Director of Theatre
Mrs A Keylock BA, Head of Academic Drama
Mr J Pharoah BA, Theatre Manager
Miss K Donlon, Theatre Assistant

Support Staff

Administration Team
Head's PA & Office Manager Miss S Lapidge
Secretary to Vice Master and Deputy Head Academic Miss G Elsby
Admin Assistant (Clerical) Mrs L Idle
Admin Assistant (Reception) Mrs Y Larrier
Music Department Administrator Mrs H Moore
Reprographics & Administrative Assistant Miss K Jeffery
Bedford School Association
Director Bedford School Association Mr R Garrett
OB Club Assistant Director Mrs G Worboys
Alumni Officer Miss I Swannell
Foundation and Development Officer Mrs N Thompson
Bedford School Association Officer Mrs B Marshall
Bursary
Bursar Mrs J Miles
Bursar's PA Mrs K Rockall
Bursary Administrator Ms K Whybrow
HR Advisor Mrs A Smith
HR Assistant Amy Bell
School Accountant Mrs A Quaile
Accounts Assistant Ms C Cosenza
Accounts Assistant Mrs T Aydin
Estates
Deputy Bursar Mr S Pocock
Health & Safety & Estates Officer Mrs C Saunders
Assistant Cleaning Services Manager Mr A Gravante
Foreman of Trades Mr G McWilliam
Head Groundsman Mr M Hallsworth
Head Porter Mr R Wood
Recreation Centre Manager Mr J Elworthy
Examinations
Examinations Officer Mrs D Martin-Merchant
Examinations Assistant Ms Katie Griffiths
External Affairs
Assistant Head (External Affairs) Mr R Midgley
Director of Admissions Mrs A Steiger
Admissions Secretary Mrs T Healey
Admissions Secretary Mrs L Allen
Admissions Assistant Miss H Martin-Merchant
AV & Media Technican Mr M Lewis
Communications Officer Mrs J Lock
Communications Secretary Miss L Stephenson
Events & Enterprises Officer Miss C Tilford
Events Officer Mrs K Carter
ICT
Director ICT Mr P Drage
Medical Centre
Senior School Nurse Mrs J Powell-Goodger
Security
Head of Security RSM M Mellor
Security & Transport Supervisor Mr C Ansell
Technicians
Art Technician Mrs A Stijelja
Biology Technician Mrs K Shilton
Chemistry Technician Mrs G Hollands
Physics Technician Mr K Bass
Senior Biology Technician Mrs L Taylor
Senior Chemistry Technician Mrs S Tetsola
Senior Physics Technician Mr I Wardley